Can a Judge Refuse to Grant Bail?
[…] This can be done through paying the bail with their own money or going through a bail bond company.

Now, the question to be asked “is bail an absolute right?” or are there insinuating circumstances wherein bail can be denied?

The quick answer here is yes, a judge can refuse to grant bail to an accused. While granting of bail is a presumed entitlement of a defendant, there are exemptions, and this is placed under the discretion of the judge managing the case.

Under the California Constitution Article, I, Section 12, a court has the ability to deny bail on certain crimes involving sex. It states the following:

“A person shall be released on bail by sufficient sureties, except for: ….(b) Felony offenses involving acts of violence on another person, or felony sexual assault offenses on another person, when the facts are evident or the presumption great and the court finds based upon clear and convincing evidence that there is substantial likelihood the person’s release would result in great bodily harm to others.”

There are three primary things that a judge considers when they decide to deny bail or not in California such as:

● The person is accused of committing a crime
● That for the purpose of deciding about the bail, the person is presumed guilty of the crime in order to ensure safety